2019 Free Apple EnsurePass 9L0-521 Dumps VCE and PDF Download Part 3

EnsurePass Dumps

9L0-521 Dumps PDF

http://www.ensurepass.com/9L0-521.html

 

QUESTION 31

You are creating a user account on OS X Server. Which of these is a valid account name (short

name) for the user account?

 

A.    j smith

B.     jsmith/pretendco

C.    j.smith

D.    jsmith@pretendco

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 32

Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.

 

clip_image002

 

If you change the folder privilege for “everyone” to Read & Write, Finder, by default, will change

the permissions of items inside the folder to match.

 

A.    True

B.     False

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 33

Which of these is a recovery key storage location that FileVault 2 offers when you enable it?

 

A.    An Apple server

B.     The System Keychain

C.    The OS X Recovery partition

D.    Your iCloud account

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 34

Using the Parental Controls preferences, which restriction can you impose on an account?

 

A.    Restrict the account to sending emails only to defined email addresses.

B.     Restrict the account to downloading only specified file types, such as text or audio files, from

the Internet.

C.    Restrict the account to a defined set of the services available from the Sharing pane of

System Preferences.

D.    Restrict the account to a defined amount of disk space for the home folder.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 35

A user account was accidentally deleted in OS X Server. You create a new account with the same

short name for the user. The user logs in to the file service running on the server, but cannot

access many of the files and folders that were accessible from the old account. What is a LIKELY

reason for this behavior?

 

A.    Repair Permissions has been performed on the volume.

B.     An ACE on the server allowed access to the files and folders based on the UID of the original

account.

C.    An ACE on the server allowed access to the files and folders based on the GUID of the

original account.

D.    Repair Permissions has NOT been performed on the volume.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 36

Review the screenshot from Server app of the Permissions dialog for a folder, and then answer

the question below.

 

clip_image003

 

Pat is a member of the employees group. You have assigned permissions to a folder as shown in

the screenshot. What access does Pat have to the folder?

 

A.    Pat has both read and write access to the folder.

B.     Pat does not have any access to the folder.

C.    Pat has write-only access to the folder.

D.    Pat has read-only access to the folder.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 37

Which statement is TRUE of file and folder permissions in the Finder in OS X Mountain Lion?

 

A.    A user with Write-only permissions to a folder can delete any file in that folder.

B.     A user with Read-only permissions to a folder CANNOT rename any files in that folder.

C.    A user with Write-only permissions to a folder can rename any file in that folder.

D.    A user with Read-only permissions to a folder CANNOT view any files in that folder.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 38

Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.

 

clip_image004

 

If you click Delete User in the dialog shown above, what will happen to James White’s home

folder?

 

A.    “Deleted” will be appended to the home folder name, and its permissions will be changed to

allow administrator user access only.

B.     “Deleted” will be appended to the home folder name, and it will be archived in Time

Machine in a compressed and encrypted file.

C.    It will be deleted immediately, without being moved to the Trash.

D.    It will be moved to the Trash.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 39

You have just installed and configured OS X Server on a Mountain Lion computer. How do you

acquire an SSL certificate from a trusted CA?

 

A.    Use a certificate signing request file to generate a self-signed certificate, then send the

self-signed certificate to a trusted CA, and the CA will generate and send you a signed SSL

certificate.

B.     Configure a CA using the openssl command, and then create and sign a certificate signing

request (CSR); use Certificate Assistant to convert this CSR in the system keychain to a

certificate.

C.    Create a certificate signing request (CSR) using the openssl command, and then use the CSR

to create and sign an SSL certificate.

D.    Use a self-signed certificate to generate a certificate signing request (CSR), then send the CSR

to a trusted CA, and the CA will generate and send you a signed SSL certificate.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 40

When you turn on Time Machine service in OS X Server, which other service must also be running

on the server to allow users to remotely back up their data using the Time Machine service?

 

A.    File Sharing

B.     DHCP

C.    VPN

D.    Profile Manager

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 41

Which step is required in order to enable the management of OS X Server via Server app on a

client Mac?

 

A.    On the client, open Server app, select the server, click Settings, and select “Allow remote

login using SSH.”

B.     On the client Mac, open the Sharing pane of System Preferences, and select Remote

Management.

C.    On the server, open Server app, select the server, click Settings, and select “Allow remote

administration using Server.”

D.    On the server, open the Sharing pane of System Preferences, and select Remote

Management.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 42

Which statement best describes how Time Machine stores files from an OS X Mountain Lion

computer, when backing up to a directly-connected FireWire hard disk drive?

 

A.      Each file is saved to the external hard disk once. File changes are stored in a database on the

external hard disk.

B.      Each file is rewritten to the external hard disk during each backup.

C.      Each file is saved to the external hard disk once. Files that do not change between backups

are represented by hard links to save space.

D.     Each file is saved to the external hard disk once. Files that do not change between backups

are represented by symbolic links to save space.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 43

Server app provides graphs that let you monitor patterns over time for which TWO server stats?

(Select 2)

 

A.    number of connected users

B.     memory usage

C.    temperature

D.    processor usage

E.     amount of disk space used

 

Correct Answer: BD

 

 

QUESTION 44

You started up a Mac from its OS X Recovery partition to complete a task. When you restarted,

the Mac started up from the OS X Recovery partition again. How can you configure it to start up

from a different volume?

 

A.    Choose Terminal from the Utilities menu, type startupdisk -[volume name] and press Return.

B.     Choose Disk Utility from the Apple menu, and select a startup volume.

C.    Choose Startup Disk in the OS X Utilities window, and select a startup volume.

D.    Choose Startup Disk from the Apple menu, and select a startup volume.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 45

You are logged into a MacBook Pro as a standard user. How can you display the OS X Mountain

Lion build number?

 

A.      Choose About This Mac from the Apple menu, and then click the text directly under OS X

until the build number is revealed.

B.      Type build_number in Spotlight, and then scroll through the resulting information until the

build number is revealed.

C.      Choose Software Update from the Apple menu, and then choose Build Number from the

Update menu.

D.     In the General pane of System Preferences, click the Info disclosure triangle to reveal the

build number.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.